REPUTATION

Gokudo Respect & Fear ranks

You start as Nanashi. Respect rewards rescue, parries and clashes. Fear rewards downs, grab finishes and finishers. Combined titles need the same threshold on both axes. Points do not decay. You cannot lose a title by waiting.

Plan my next rank →

How to earn points

ActionRespectFear
Downed—+8
Grab finish—+4
Finisher—+2
Weapon hit—+1
Backstab—+1
Beaten—-4
Outnumbered win+10—
Rescue at infirmary+10—
Clash won+5—
Rescue+5—
Parry+2—
Bow returned+2—
Clash lost-3—

Finisher is +2 on the official table, not the older Trello +6. Last swing is not listed. Beaten is −4 Fear; a lost clash is −3 Respect.

Street effects by Fear title

Fear titleFromNPC nerve cutHitstun
Chinpira00%+0%
Arakure4010%+5%
Kyoken12020%+10%
Oni30030%+15%
Shura70040%+20%
Yasha1,40040%+25%
Rasetsu2,50040%+25%
Akuma4,20040%+25%
Jigoku6,80040%+25%
Maou10,80040%+25%

Nerve cuts 10% per Fear title up to 40%. Hitstun adds 5% per title up to +25%. The Respect bow and extra local standing unlock at Otokogi (120).

Rank thresholds, side by side

PointsRespect titleFear titleBoth axes reach this: combined title
0ShinmaiChinpira—
40KatagiArakure—
120OtokogiKyoken—
300AnikiOni—
700KaoyakuShuraMusha
1,400JingiYashaGoketsu
2,500MeiyoRasetsuKishin
4,200KashiraAkumaOnigashira
6,800TenkaJigokuOyabun
10,800DensetsuMaouGokudo

Build the weaker axis

For a combined title, surplus points on one side cannot replace missing points on the other. At 1,400 Respect and 700 Fear you qualify for Musha, but Goketsu still needs another 700 Fear.

NPC memory is described as resetting after three days, with the timer refreshed by new interactions. That is not a documented three-day reset of your rank points.